My Google Page Rank

2nd Hermosa Weightlifting Championship winners bared

PDFPrintE-mail

The winners of the 2nd Zamboanga Hermosa Weightlifting Open Championships from October 6-7, this year were awarded during the closing ceremonies held at the Institute of Human Kinetics of the Universidad De Zamboanga (IHK-UZ) on Sunday.

The winners in the 10 years old and below category (girls) were awarded to Princess Jayann Diaz of Mampang Weightlifting Club/Team-A (MWC/Team-A) as 1st placer; Jhodie Peralta of MWC/Team-B, 2nd placer; 3rd place went to Rhian Ramos of MWC-Team-B. While the winners in the 11-12 years old category; 1st placer, Jeaneth Hipolito of MWC/Team-A; Maricar Baldesamo MWC/Team-A, 2nd placer and the 3rd place went to Hillary Diaz of MWC/Team-A.

The 10 years old and below (11-12 years old boys) were awarded to Kirby Kent of Talon-Talon Weightlifting Club (TWC) as 1st placer and the 2nd placer went to Arned Francisco of MWC/Team-A while the 11-12 years old category was awarded to Albert Ian Delos Santos of Universidad de Zamboanga Weightlifting Club (UZWC) as 1st placer; Christian Rodriguez of Guiwan Weightlifting Club (GWC), 2nd placer; and Mango Prince David of GWC as the 3rdplacer.

The 44-Kilogram category (Girls) was awarded to Rosejan Ramos of MWC/Team-A as 1st placer; Angelica Garcia of MWC/Team-B, 2nd placer; and Ronalyn Mabida as 3rd placer, while in the 48Kg. category, the 1st placer was awarded to Citadhel Callenero of MWC/Team-B and 2nd placer went to Angelyn Pegarum of Mampang Weightlifting Club/Team-C.

The 53-KG category (Girls) were awarded to Rosegie Ramos of MWC/Team-A, 1st placer; Baby jean Boton, 2ndplacer and the 3rd placer went to Francine Jade Amorin.

The 50 kilograms category (Boys) winners were awarded to Aldrin Garcia of MWC/Team-A as 1st placer; Nilgreg Colonia of UZ-WC, 2nd placer; and the 3rd placer went to Alkarim Albani of MWC-Team B.

The 58 KG category (girls), the winners were Mae Joy Simborio as 1st placer; Roshelle Joy Garcia, 2nd placer; and the 3rd placer went to Claire Gregorio. While the 63 Kilogram category; 1st placer, Elaika Lozada and Fatima Gail Apuaca of UZ-WC as 2nd placer.

The 63+ Kg. category were awarded to MJ Calina of UZ Weightlifting Club as 1st placer; Pilar Elopre, 2nd placer; and the 3rd placer went to Rizhel Baylosis.

The 56-Kilogram category (Boys) were awarded to Carlo Soriano of UZ Weightlifting Club as 1st placer; Alkimar Insik, 2nd placer and the 3rd placer went to Roly Galapin. In the 62 kilogram category; ist placer, Rowel Garcia; Melon Dorens James Tarro, 2nd placer; and the 3rd placer went to Mark Dave Nadonza.

The 69-kilogram category (Boys), the winners were Lemon Denmark Tarro of UZWC, 1st placer; Joshua Garcia, 2ndplacer; and the 3rd placer went to Richard Dalugdug.

In the 77-KG category the winners were Adrian Edao, 1st placer; Arvin Jay Cataquez of Midsalip-ZDSWC, 2nd placer; and the 3rd placer went to Joe Bryan Diaz of ZIAT/Mampang WC-Team B.

For the 77+ Kilogram category, the 1st placer was awarded to Clyde Kent Enriquez of UZWC while the 2nd placer was awarded to Eugene Diaz of MWC-Team A.

The champion for the women category was awarded to Mampang Weigthlifting Club Team A; 1st placer went to Mampang Weightlifting Club Team B and the 2nd placer was awarded to Universidad De Zamboanga Weightlifting Club (UZWC).

The champion in the men’s category was awarded to Mampang Weightlifting Club Team-A; UZWC, 1st placer and the Midsalip, Zamboanga del Sur Weightlifting Club as the 2nd placer.

The Most Outstanding Lifter (women) of the year was awarded to Rosegie Ramos and Rowel Garcia as the Most Outstanding Lifter (Men) of the year.

The referees during the competition were Diwa Delos Santos, Edgardo Ramos and Arnold Diaz with Competition Secretary Prof. Dioscoro Himotas and Alfonsito Aldanete as Tournament Director.

The Weightlifting officials headed by Rev. Fr. Vicente Uy, SVD, of Holy Name University-Bohol and Chairman of PRISAA Sports Foundation of Region VII together with Prof. Dioscoro Himotas, Secretary General of Philippine Weightlifting Association, inc., Ramon Solis of Cebu Weightlifting and President of Jury Weightlifting Competition, City Sports Development Officer Dr. Cecilia Chavez-Atilano and District 1 Councilor Bong Atilano awarded the winners with medals, certificates of recognition and cash prices.

The Weightlifting Championships is part of the programs held in celebration of this year’s Zamboanga Hermosa Festival. (Monch L. Follosco)




Related news items:
Newer news items:
Older news items:

Add comment


Security code
Refresh